New build, CP6 and the Digital Railway

London, 2019

Accelerate: Rail Infrastructure 2018 brings together senior decision-makers delivering major rail projects from across the UK and beyond.

Last year’s conference discussed the industry’s main challenges and solutions in building a larger and more connected railway system. Topics included CP6, an update on the UK’s largest construction projects, The Digital Railway and the supply-chain.

An effective conference on high speed rail that helps to promote greater collaboration and understanding both within the industry and other sectors

Acting Technical Director, HS2

2018 Speakers

Kamini Edgley

Kamini Edgley

Chief Engineer, Network Rail

John Larkinson

John Larkinson

Director, ORR

Michele Dix

Michele Dix

Managing Director, Crossrail 2, Transport for London

Gerry McFadden

Gerry McFadden

Director of Engineering, Govia Thameslink Railway

Gary McGuire

Gary McGuire

Head of R&D, Siemens

Jon Kerbey HS2

Jon Kerbey

Director of BIM, HS2

Alan Ross

Alan Ross

Director Route Sponsorship, Network Rail

Stephan Smith

Stephan Smith

Director of Infrastructure, Newton

Loading...
More Speakers

2018 Agenda

  • All Topics
Expand All +
Collapse All -

Wednesday 14 November

Collaboration within the Railways Breakfast

08.30

Join us at our Collaboration within the Railways Breakfast, where our expert will discuss the developments of alliancing in the UK rail industry.

  • How has the collaboration between ‘track and train’ faired since its creation?
  • What has been the most challenging aspect of creating an alliance?
  • Delivery: how has the alliance fulfilled its aim to deliver large-scale projects?

Rich Fisher Great Western Railway
Rich Fisher

Head of Western Alliance , Great Western Railway

09.15

Welcome address and chair's opening remarks

Session 1

Looking ahead to CP6 – the future of Britain’s railway infrastructure

09.25

Network Rail innovation: opportunities and challenges over the next control period


Kamini Edgley
Kamini Edgley

Chief Engineer , Network Rail

09.45

CP6: moving from final determination to delivery


John Larkinson
John Larkinson

Director , ORR

10.05

The Future of Northern Powerhouse Rail


Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, Transport for the North
Tim Wood

Northern Powerhouse Rail Director , Transport for the North

10.25

London Bridge Station vs. The HMS Queen Elizabeth Aircraft Carrier: comparing two of the UK’s most complex build programmes


Ian Parker
Ian Parker

Director of Rail , Costain

Stephan Smith
Stephan Smith

Director of Infrastructure , Newton

10.45

Title to be confirmed 


Paul Plummer logo
Paul Plummer

Chief Executive , Rail Delivery Group

10.55
Leaders’ forum

Putting railway infrastructure at the heart of Britain’s future growth

  • How will giving TOCs a greater say in infrastructure impact delivery?
  • What are the challenges of delivering multiple major projects simultaneously?
  • Preparing for construction: how is the industry readying itself for CP6?
  • How can the procurement process be made as clear and transparent as possible?
  • How can collaboration be utilised to share skills and knowledge in the industry better?
  • What needs to be done to integrate new infrastructure into the wider network?
  • How can the ORR hold Network Rail more accountable for spending in CP6?
  • Technological advances: how will they benefit the rail sector in the next control period?

David Statham
David Statham

Managing Director , Southeastern

Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, Transport for the North
Tim Wood

Northern Powerhouse Rail Director , Transport for the North

John Larkinson
John Larkinson

Director , ORR

Kamini Edgley
Kamini Edgley

Chief Engineer , Network Rail

Session 2

An update on Britain’s largest railway construction projects

11:55

Crossrail 2: facilitating the South East’s growth into the 2030s and beyond


Michele Dix
Michele Dix

Managing Director, Crossrail 2 , Transport for London

12.15
Case study: Crossrail

Preparing for Elizabeth Line operations

Stretching for over 60 miles, the Elizabeth Line will begin to become operational in 2019. With trains already operating from Liverpool Street to Shenfield (TfL Rail) since June 2017, next year will see the opening of the central section  from Paddington to Abbey Wood. Howard Smith will discuss key delivery issues and how Crossrail is addressing the challenges of moving to full operation.


Howard Smith
Howard Smith

Operations Director , Crossrail

12.30

Scotland’s electrification programme

  • Electrifying a live railway: overcoming the challenges
  • What lessons have been learnt from carrying out electrification enhancements?
  • Looking ahead: what benefits can we expect to see from the re-development?

Alan Ross
Alan Ross

Director Route Sponsorship , Network Rail

13.00

Lunch

Session 3

The Digital Railway – increasing Britain’s capacity on the railways

14.10

An update on The Digital Railway: increasing capacity by improving technology


Dan Holder
Dan Holder

Senior Programme Manager (ETCS) , Network Rail

14.30

Pioneering the Use of Innovation to Advance the Frontiers of Signalling


Gary McGuire
Gary McGuire

Head of R&D , Siemens

14.50
Case study: HS2

The use of BIM in the railways: providing the next wave of technological advancements

The rise of technological advancements requires that senior business leaders assess the potential disparity between the requirements of digitalisation and current organisational capabilities. Jon Kerbey will discuss HS2’s commitment to develop BIM and it’s ability to plan, build and maintain their assets digitally.


Jon Kerbey HS2
Jon Kerbey

Director of BIM , HS2

Session 4

Investing in digital – benefiting 70% of all UK rail journeys in the future

15.55

Traffic management: rolling out Automatic Train Operations over ETCS

  • An update on rolling out ATO: what has been discovered this year?
  • What are the difficulties in deploying ATO over ETCS signalling?
  • Looking ahead: how will the capacity improve in 2018?
  • Should future infrastructure be built around incorporating both systems working in unison?

Gerry McFadden
Gerry McFadden

Engineering Director , GTR

16.15

Delivering ERTMS in the UK: from simulation to reality

  • Project Aura: harnessing immersive technology to prepare for The Digital Railway
  • What challenges has there been in creating ERTMS simulators?
  • How successful have drivers found using the training technology?
  • What are the challenges in introducing this training technology?

Paul Boyle
Paul Boyle

Head of ERTMS , LNER

Session 5

Lessons from abroad – innovation and best practise

16.45

ETCS and ATO standardisation strategy for freight rail across Europe

  • DB Cargo ETCS rollout projects and ATO demonstrator
  • How ETCS and ATO standardisation can improve freight operations
  • How can technology improve and maintain the operation?

Baseliyos Jacob
Baseliyos Jacob

Technology Specialist – ETCS and ATO , Deutsche Bahn Cargo

17.10

Chair’s closing remarks followed by drinks reception

Who Attends

2018 Partners

Scroll for more trending_flat

Tickets

All tickets include:

1 day conference pass, lunch & refreshments and a drinks reception

Group Discount

15% off

When you buy 3 or more tickets

Loading...

Railway Industry*

 

£345.00 + VAT

 

- +
tickets

Standard

 

£795.00 + VAT

 

- +
tickets

Your Order

You haven't added any tickets yet!

Total £0.00

Buy Tickets

*These tickets are only available to direct employees of train operating companies / Network Rail / PTEs / national railway network infrastructure bodies, and will be awarded at the discretion of the conference organiser whose decision is final.

Consultancy, engineering and law firms are not eligible for this rate.

2018 Venue Details

The Grand Connaught Rooms

Grand Connaught Rooms, London

61-65 Great Queen St, London WC2B 5DA

Get Directions Venue Website

You Might Also Be Interested In

Conference

Rail 2019

Hilton Tower Bridge, Tooley Street, London

THE  LEADING EVENT FOR THE RAIL INDUSTRY
Passenger demand for train travel is at a record high and Britain now has the fastest growing railway in Europe. We invite an excellent array of industry experts to discuss the challenges and opportunities inherent in building and operating a network fit for the 21st century.

Learn More