The leading event for the UK rail industry

Formerly known as The Future of Rail

19 March 2019

Hilton Tower Bridge, Tooley Street, London

Accelerate: Rail 2019formerly known as The Future of Rail, brings together key decision makers to examine emerging opportunities and challenges shaping the UK rail industry. Join the debate as we deep dive into topics such as smart ticketing, franchising, devolution, infrastructure and The Digital Railway. 

This event offers unique access to leading figures from TOCs, ROSCOs, Network Rail and a whole host of transport bodies from up and down the country. Not only that but Keith Williams, chair of the Williams Rail Review will be delivering an unmissable presentation outlining some of his changes that are set to revolutionise the rail sector as you know it.

Keith Williams - Williams Rail Review
JUST CONFIRMED:

Keith Williams

Chair

Williams Rail Review

Ruth Hannant - Deapartment of Transport
JUST CONFIRMED:

Ruth Hannant

Director General - Rail Group

Department for Transport

Andrew Haines - Network Rail
JUST CONFIRMED:

Andrew Haines

CEO

Network Rail

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

THREE BRAND NEW STAGES

Ticketing & Passenger Experience Stage

Innovations in ticketing and excellence in passenger experience

Franchising Stage

Key issues shaping TOC strategy – franchising, rolling-stock and devolution

Integrated Transport

Funding and delivering major projects, and implementing digital signalling

Speakers

Andrew Haines Network Rail

Andrew Haines

Chief Executive, Network Rail

Steve Montgomery

Steve Montgomery

Managing Director - Rail, First Group

Lilian Greenwood

Lilian Greenwood MP

Chair, Transport Select Committee

Alistair Gordon Keolis UK

Alistair Gordon

Chief Executive Officer, Keolis

keith williams, williams rail review, marketforcelive

Keith Williams

Chair, Williams Rail Review

Ruth Hannant, marketforcel live, department for transport

Ruth Hannant

Director General - Rail Group, Department for Transport

Rob McIntosh Network Rail

Rob McIntosh

Route Managing Director, LNE&EM, Network Rail

Mary Hewitt Arriva

Mary Hewitt

Strategy & Policy Director, Arriva

Loading...
More Speakers

Agenda

  • All Topics
Expand All +
Collapse All -

Tuesday Tuesday, 19 March 2019

08.15

Breakfast Roundtable | Assessing the rail industry’s exposure to Brexit | Neil Robertson

Session 1

Strengthening the system through reform

09.10

Interview | Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, Network Rail

Andrew joined Network Rail in the midst of timetabling, financial and public perception difficulties, tasked with improving operational efficiency and reliability for passengers. In this short address followed by an interview, Andrew will outline his plans for putting the interests of passengers and freight at the heart of everything Network Rail does.


Andrew Haines Network Rail
Andrew Haines

Chief Executive , Network Rail

Tom Burridge

Transport Correspondent , BBC

09.30

An update on the Williams Review: critically assessing all parts of the industry

• Allaying public anger: time for genuine change
• Demanding transformation: presenting a credible alternative to renationalisation
• What is the best possible outcome for TOCs from the Rail Review?
• Unlocking greater value and increased investment through a refreshed franchising system


keith williams, williams rail review, marketforcelive
Keith Williams

Chair , Williams Rail Review

10.00

A bright future: successfully managing change

 


Charlotte Warburton PA Consulting
Charlotte Warburton

Global Head of Rail , PA Consulting

10.20

Entering a new control period: holding Network Rail to account

  • Explaining the ORR’s final determination on CP6
  • Ensuring devolution is embedded: the regulator’s perspective
  • What can be learnt from the findings of the timetabling inquiry?
  • Protecting the interests of passengers: working together to improve

Declan Collier, London Undergroud, Marketforce Live
Declan Collier – Office of Rail and Road

Chair , Office of Rail and Road

10.40
Leaders’ forum

Reforming rail to rebuild trust and improve performance

  • Reputation: what was the impact of the timetabling failure?
  • Appetite for change: hopes for the DfT’s Rail Review
  • Accelerating devolution: a new vision for the structure of UK rail
  • Putting passengers and freight first: improving day-to-day performance on a congested network
  • How can the public and private sectors work together to optimise rail?
  • What lessons can be garnered from other transport industries, in the UK and abroad?

Andrew Haines Network Rail
Andrew Haines

Chief Executive , Network Rail

Mary Hewitt Arriva
Mary Hewitt

Strategy & Policy Director , Arriva

Steve Montgomery
Steve Montgomery

Managing Director - Rail , First Group

Alistair Gordon Keolis UK
Alistair Gordon

Chief Executive Officer , Keolis

Ruth Hannant, marketforcel live, department for transport
Ruth Hannant

Director General - Rail Group , Department for Transport

Declan Collier, London Undergroud, Marketforce Live
Declan Collier – Office of Rail and Road

Chair , Office of Rail and Road

Session 2

Root and branch ticketing reform | Shaking up the franchising system | Funding and delivering major projects

Ticketing & Passenger Experience Stage
Franchising Stage
Infrastructure & Signalling Stage
11.50
Keynote address

What’s happening in rail? The year ahead


Paul Plummer logo
Paul Plummer

Chief Executive , Rail Delivery Group

12.10
Peer-to-peer

Responding to the fares consultation: enacting change

Using the preceding keynote as a springboard, discussion amongst delegates will be facilitated on how the industry can implement the recommendations put forward in the RDG fares consultation in a cost-effective and timely manner.


Anthony Smith, Transport Focus, Accelerate
Anthony Smith

Chief Executive , Transport Focus

12.40

Making ticketing reform deliverable: the role of technology


11.50

Hopes for the Williams Review: critically assessing all parts of the industry

• Allaying public anger: time for genuine change
• Demanding transformation: how can the rail industry support regional ambitions?
• What is the best possible outcome for Local Transport Authorities from the Rail Review?
• Unlocking greater value and increased investment through a refreshed franchising system


Dave Pearson, Accelerate rail
David Pearson

Director - Transport Services , West Yorkshire Combined Authority

12.10

Making the case for increased flexibility and re-distributed risk in the franchising system


12.35
In conversation | LNER

A fresh perspective: lessons from the frontline of change

Having taken over the running of the East Coast Mainline service in a temporary renationalisation in summer 2018, LNER offers an interesting, alternative model. David and Rob will bring their differing perspectives to discuss LNER’s journey and its significance for the wider rail industry


David Horn LNER
David Horne

Managing Director , LNER

Rob McIntosh Network Rail
Rob McIntosh

Route Managing Director, LNE&EM , Network Rail

11.50

Crossrail: transforming transport through central London

• Combining great infrastructure and operations
• Delivering a complex engineering scheme
• Revamping the journey to Heathrow: providing choice for passengers
• Looking ahead: future plans for Crossrail extension


12.10

A solid foundation: building in resilience and efficiency to new infrastructure


12.35
Discussion

Planning for the future: stimulating private investment in the railways

• What are the current investment opportunities in rail?
• Open for Business: breaking the traditional Network Rail monopoly on investment in infrastructure
• Exploring private sector feedback on MLPs
• Tapping into other sources of funding: capitalising on rail-related property
• Next steps: long-term plans for sustainable funding


Session 3

Digital Railway: Transforming the network | Rolling stock fit for the modern railway | Creating a memorable experience

Ticketing & Passenger Experience Stage
Franchising Stage
Infrastructure & Signalling Stage
14.20
Out-of-industry insight | IATA

Achieving interoperability across transport modes

IATA, the aviation trade association, leads a taskforce of airlines and ground transport operators to define the standards and processes for an end consumer to purchase a seamless combined ticket. ONE Order creates a single standardised Customer Order record, facilitating product delivery and settlement between airlines and their partners. Ionut will share the progress of this project, and outline IATA’s grand vision of achieving retail orders over individual tickets.


Ionut Badea
Ionut Badea

Manager - Airline Distribution Standards , IATA

14.40

A roadmap for success in the new age of ticketing


15.10

Smart ticketing: underpinning excellence in passenger experience

  • Passengers want smart ticketing – will the government deliver it?
  • Ensuring the best fare for the journey: pay-as-you-go travel
  • Interoperability between franchises: is a single nationwide rail ticket a possibility?
  • Putting the passenger in control: offering choice, time and freedom

Martin Moran
Martin Moran

Commercial & Customer Services Director , Abellio Greater Anglia

15.30
Panel discussion

Meeting evolving passenger expectations: implementing real change

  • What is the industry doing to ensure value for money, clarity, and ease in ticketing?
  • What is the role of technology in communications and ticketing?
  • How can TOCs enhance passenger engagement?
  • Providing redress: significance of the introduction of the rail ombudsman
  • Keeping pace with evolving travel patterns and passenger expectations
  • Planning and preparing for the passengers of tomorrow

Richard Brooks West Midlands Rail
Richard Brooks

Customer Experience Director , West Midlands Railway

Malcolm Holmes
Malcolm Holmes

Director of Rail , Transport for West Midlands
Executive Director , West Midlands Railway

Speaker placeholder
Kerri Ricketts

Head of Customer Experience , GTR

Jerry Alderson, Accelerate, RailFuture
Jerry Alderson

Director of Finance , Railfuture

16.00
Keynote address

Scrutinising the Department for Transport: ensuring rail passengers’ interests are protected


Lilian Greenwood
Lilian Greenwood MP

Chair , Transport Select Committee

14.20
Case study | Chiltern

Delivering innovative rolling-stock: adopting hybrid technologies

In the face of stalled electrification there is a continuing need for diesel trains, but how can these be modernised in order to improve efficiency and reduce emissions? Matthew will discuss the opportunities of hybrid technology in meeting these challenges, drawing on his experience at Chiltern which operates an entirely diesel fleet.


Matthew Prosser
Matthew Prosser

Engineering and Safety Director , Chiltern Railways

14.35

Standing out from the crowd: building the next generation of trains


15.00
Panel discussion

All change: managing fleet renewal

• How sustainable is the government’s emphasis on putting new trains on the network?
• To what extent is the interplay between franchising and rolling stock tenable?
• How has electrification shaped the rolling-stock market?
• How can the industry tackle the surplus of idle off-lease trains?
• What is the future of rolling-stock financing?
• What is the role of traditional ROSCOs in an altered rolling-stock market?
• To what extent does improved passenger experience override the difficulties and cost of extensive fleet renewal?


Speaker placeholder
Chris Ham

Head of Rolling Stock Procurement , HS2

Syeda Ghufran ScotRail
Syeda Ghufran

Engineering Director , ScotRail Alliance

Mark Swindell, Rock Rail Infastructure, MarketforceLive
Mark Swindell

Chief Executive Officer , Rock Rail Holdings Limited

Mary Grant
Mary Grant

Chief Executive Officer , Porterbrook Leasing Company

15.30
Spotlight on devolution

Assessing the extent and success of devolution

Here we present perspectives from three areas of the UK, sharing their journeys as independent transport voices – what they have achieved thus far within rail and future planned projects as devolution gains pace.
Followed by joint Q+A


James Price Transport for Wales
James Price

Chief Executive Officer , Transport for Wales

Barry White Transport for the North
Barry White

Chief Executive , Transport for the North

Lawrence Shackman
Lawrence Shackman

Head of Rail Projects & Technical Services , Transport Scotland

14.20
Keynote address

Taking the next step in modernising the railway: moving from planning to delivery


Michael Flynn, Accelerate, The Digital Railway
Michael Flynn

Programme Director , The Digital Railway

14.40

Upgrading UK rail: technology as the backbone of increased capacity

Senior Representative, Siemens Mobility 


15.10
Digital signalling triumphs

Learning from the best

Here we present two prominent digital signalling case studies, followed by a joint Q+A.

Harnessing digital to deliver a world-class system

TfL continues its success story with the Four Lines Modernisation, which will leave just a couple of lines on the old system. Thanks to sustained investment in digital capabilities, capacity, stations, and staff duties have been transformed for the better. Chris will reflect on the results of digitalised lines and control rooms.

Delivering digital-signalling on a large scale

Our speaker will share the TOC’s journey thus far, as others also begin to make the move to long-distance inter-city digital systems.

 


Chris Hobden
Chris Hobden

Programme Delivery Manager – Infrastructure , London Underground

16.00
International spotlight

Learning from the European experience

The Netherlands faced similar challenges to the UK in implementing the Digital Railway: both have large and intensively used networks with legacy signalling systems. Esme will outline NS’ approach, focusing on fleet, and share lessons from its journey so far.


Esme Kalshoven
Esmé Kalshoven

Director - ERTMS , Dutch Railways

Session 4

Becoming a world leader in integrated transport

16.45
Meet & Greet

Inspiration for change: forging rail’s path towards modern mobility

With the growth of possibilities such as Mobility as a Service and connected vehicles, the transport industry and passenger’s interaction with it is rapidly evolving. In this session multiple pioneering speakers will simultaneously share their respective organisations’ visions to drive forward integrated transport in the UK, and outline rail’s critical role. In order to stimulate thought around this important topic and encourage collaboration, delegates will then be able to discuss with their chosen speaker.


Matthew Evans, TechUK, Accelerate
Matthew Evans

Policy Manager – Transport & Smart Cities , TechUK

Mick Noone Merseytravel
Mick Noone

Director of Integrated Transport , Merseytravel

Linda McCord
Linda McCord

Senior Stakeholder Manager , Transport Focus

Gordon Hanning Transport Scotland
Gordon Hanning

Head of Concessionary Travel & Integrated Ticketing , Transport Scotland

Crispin Humm
Crispin Humm

Head of Customer Journey , Rail Delivery Group

Steve Quantick
Steve Quantick

Strategic Business Director , Transport Systems Catapult

Alastair Richards

Integrated & Smart Travel Director , Transport for the North

Brittany Walcutt, Uber, Accelerate
Brittany Walcott

City Partnerships & New Mobility Strategy Lead , Uber

17.10

The future of transport: enabling seamless door-to-door journeys for passengers


17.30
Closing keynote address

Future of Mobility Grand Challenge: making the UK a world leader in transport


Iain Forbes

Head of the Centre for Connected & Autonomous Vehicles , Department for Transport

17.45

Chair’s closing remarks and drinks reception


“An excellent conference that left me hopeful and excited about the future of the railway industry”

Manging Director, ScotRail Alliance

“Accelerate Rail 2018 had all the most senior UK Rail personalities either speaking or attending.It provided an excellent opportunity to gain consensus on a more collaborative and innovative approach to growing Rail’s attractiveness as the journey-method-of-choice / freight-mode-of-choice.”

Chief Operating Officer, Transport Systems Catapult

“Valuable insights from all corners of the industry.”

Correspondent, BBC

Partner with us

Connect with your audience

Our attendees tell us their aim is to make meaningful connections with solutions providers. With this in mind, we have created a range of sponsorship opportunities that can help you raise your profile and reach the right people.

We can tailor any of the following to your needs:

Thought-leadership sessions

Hospitality packages

On-site event branding

One-to-one meetings

Exhibition space

Who Attends

Build relationships with 250+ key leaders representing TOCs, NR, DfT, ORR, transport groups, associations, ROSCOs and more…

Scroll for more trending_flat

Tickets

All tickets include:

1 day conference pass, lunch & refreshments and a drinks reception

Group Discount

15% off

When you buy 3 or more tickets

Loading...

TOCs & Public Sector*

save £100 Early Bird Until 01 March

£495.00 + VAT

Full Price £595.00 + VAT

- +
tickets

Standard

save £100 Early Bird Until 01 March

£995.00 + VAT

Full Price £1,095.00 + VAT

- +
tickets

Your Order

You haven't added any tickets yet!

Total £0.00

Buy Tickets